DMCA ANTI-CIRCUMVENTION
[…] This can be interpreted broadly to include the crabby hacker’s computer and related media. If your materials and technology have been wrongfully misappropriated or used, our Dallas DMCA attorneys can assist your in stopping such wrongful misappropriation and use of your copyrighted material.



a blue and orange check mark with the letter w on it as the Wilson Legal Group Logo

Additional DMCA Remedies Focus 

Damages For DMCA Violation


The DMCA provides for either (1) actual damages and any nonduplicative profits of the violator or (2) statutory damages. 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(1). Statutory damages for anti-circumvention may not be less than $200 nor more than $2500 “per act of circumvention, device, product, component, offer, or performance of service, as the court considers just.” Id. § 1203(c)(3)(A). Up to triple that amount is available if the violator was found liable for another violation within a three year period. Id. § 1203(c)(4).