Wilson Whitaker Rynell
[…] a blue and orange check mark with the letter w on it as the Wilson Whitaker Rynell Logo
972-248-8080 DALLAS
713-830-2207 HOUSTON
512-691-4100 AUSTIN
wilson whitaker rynell attorneys and counselors at law logo
972-248-8080 DALLAS
713-830-2207 HOUSTON
512-691-4100 AUSTIN
a blue and orange check mark with the letter w on it as the Wilson Whitaker Rynell Logo

Ex Parte Seizure & Impoundment Under Copyright Law

John Wilson • January 24, 2023

Copyright Restraining Order and Immediate & Irreparable Injury 

Under the copyright laws, a copyright owner may seek to impound infringing material. 17 U.S.C. § 503(a); see also 17 U.S.C. § 1203(b)(2) (allowing for the impoundment, under the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA), of “any device or product that is in the custody or control of the alleged violator and that the court has reasonable cause to believe was involved in a violation”). Moreover, the impoundment may in appropriate circumstances occur at the commencement of an action for copyright infringement. See, e.g., Wallace Berrie & Co. v. Custom Styled Toys, CV 82-1820, 1982 WL 1288 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 16, 1982), reprinted in Copyright Law Reports, 25,492 (CCH 1981-83).