If you have specific questions about Texas divorce, speak to our Dallas divorce attorneys at Wilson Whitaker Rynell today.
[…] To obtain full custody of your children in Texas, you will need to prove that joint custody would not be in the best interests of the child. Evidence that can be used to prove your position includes the following: Domestic violence, self-endangerment, child endangerment, or Drug abuse.
Texas law explicitly states that courts cannot discriminate based on sex when making a custody decision. It is possible to have 50/50 custody in Texas and have equal custody of children often from a social study or other report showing its in the best interest of the children
Section 102.003(a)(9) grants standing to file a suit affecting the parent-child relationship to non-parents who have had “actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months.”
An unhealthy relationship with parents can deeply impact children. Unhealthy relationships often involve a lack of boundaries, rejection, restrictiveness and overprotection, overindulgence, substance abuse and unrealistic expectations from children.