Wilson Whitaker Rynell
[…] For grandparents, assuming they've had “actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least 6 months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition”, then the grandparent has a general standing to request possession and/or access of the child without proving additional elements. If a grandparent does not otherwise have general standing , a grandparent may get possession of or access to a grandchild under Texas Family Code §102.004 if the grandparent can illustrate that “the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional well-being.” 


Can A Grandparent Get Possession & Access To A Grandchild or Grandchildren?


If a grandparent does not otherwise have general standing above, a grandparent may get reasonable possession of or access to a grandchild by a grandparent if the court finds the following: