By John Wilson
[…] Id. § 504(c)(1). Section 504(c)(1) provides for statutory damages in an amount not less than $750 or more than $30,000 as the court considers just. In the case of willful infringement the court may increase an award of statutory damages to a sum of not more than $150,000 per work infringed. Id. § 504(c)(2). Likewise a court may decrease or remit an award of statutory damages in the case of an innocent infringer. Id. The court may, in its discretion, award costs and attorney’s fees. Id. § 505. Criminal Penalties For Copyright Infringement. 17 U.S.C. § 506 of the U.S. Copyright Act provides criminal penalties for copyright infringement: "Any person who infringes a copyright willfully either— (1) for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain, or (2) by the reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day period, of 1 or more copies or phonorecords of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of more than $1,000, shall be punished as provided under section 2319 of title 18, United States Code. " For instance, if the infringing third party is charging $10 per copy of your copyright, then it is “for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain.” This offense is at minimum a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than one year and/or a relatively minor fine.